PICKLEBALL
DATES
Thursday, December 6 – Singles
Friday, December 7 – Mixed Doubles
Saturday, December 8 – Mixed Doubles/Doubles
Sunday, December 9 – Doubles
SITES
Ross Norton Recreation Center
1426 S. Martin Luther King Ave.
Clearwater, Florida 33756
North Greenwood Recreation Complex
900 N. Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue
Clearwater, Florida 33755
SCHEDULE
Thursday
7:30 a.m. ...............Singles Check-in begins
8 a.m. ....................Singles Competition
Friday
7:30 a.m. ...............Mixed Doubles Check-in begins
8 a.m. ...................Mixed Doubles Competition
Saturday
7:30 a.m. ...............Mixed Doubles Check-in begins
8 a.m. ....................Mixed Doubles Competition
12 p.m. ..................Doubles Check-in begins
12:30 p.m. ............Doubles Competition
Sunday
7:30 a.m. ...............Doubles Check-in begins
8 a.m. ...................Doubles Competition
Above times are general start times for the initial start of the
tournament. Start times are available online at
floridaseniorgames.com. Schedules are subject to change.
During the days of competition, athletes must check-in at least
30 minutes prior to their scheduled start time.
2017 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
June Angelos, North Ft. Myers
Diane Bock, The Villages (2)
Craig Brown, St. Petersburg
Gail Brown, The Villages (2)
Roger Bunting, Seminole
Robert Cabaniss, Palm Coast
Maryann Charmoz, Dunedin
Keith Coates, The Villages
Brian Dunn, Jackson, Tenn.
George Gamboa, Elkton (2)
Laurie Gereaue, Tampa
Erica Gonzalez, Poinciana (2)
Dominic Grillo, Dunedin
Randy Hall, Willmar, Minn.
Deb Harrison, The Villages
Doug Hastings, Alexandria, Va.
Leurene Hildenbrand, Hartville, Ohio
William Jerome, Delray Beach
Jean Kiker, The Villages (2)
James Knott, Port Charlotte
Bobbi Little, North Fort Myers (2)
James Maynard, Sebring
Doug McClintock, St. Augustine
Gary Miller, The Villages (2)
Alfred Palumbo, Clearwater
Sharlene Peter, Sun City Center
Rosemarie Pietromonaco, The Villages
Tony Quick, Aiken, S.C.
Dean Refakes, St. Petersburg
Mark Reingold, Delray Beach
Diane Reynolds, The Villages
Lorraine Smat, Fort Myers
Debra Smith, Port Charlotte
David Snyder, St. Petersburg
Charles Spooner, Jacksonville
Dennis Sweeney, Largo
Charlotte Tao, Tampa
Donald Taylor, Temple Terrace
Toni Teasdale, Bradenton
William Troutman, Tampa
Mary Turpin, Silver Springs
Robert Welter, Cape Coral (2)
Sylvia Whitehouse, Palm Coast (2)
Lydia Willis, The Villages
Steve Wojcik, Naperville, Ill.
Gabriel Wong, Ponte Vedra
Lyn Ziething, North Port
NATIONAL SENIOR GAMES QUALIFYING RULES
All first-, second-, third- and fourth-place winners at the 2018
Florida Senior Games will qualify for the 2019 National Senior
Games, July 14-25, 2019, in Albuquerque, N.M.
Athletes must qualify in each Pickleball event (singles, doubles
and mixed doubles) in which they wish to compete at the 2019
National Senior Games except where Rule E applies.
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR
Sindee Snow, Orlando, 2nd year as Pickleball Sport Director
20 · 2018 FLORIDA SENIOR GAMES PRESENTED BY HUMANA · SOUVENIR PROGRAM
/floridaseniorgames.com