REAL PROPERTY
[…] dissolution of marriage must be brought
in the county where the parties last
resided together with the common intent
to remain married. See Smith v. Smith,
430 So. 2d 521, 522 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1983).
However, in a dissolution of marriage,
the Court will be without jurisdiction to
order the partition of real property when
the real property is located in another
county, such as a vacation home.
The party seeking a sale must include
in his or her petition for dissolution of
marriage certain information in order
for the Court to have jurisdiction to order
the sale of real property. According to
§64.041, Florida Statute, the complaint for
partition of real property must include
the following: “…a description of the
lands of which partition is demanded, the
names and places of residence of the
jurisdiction over the parties. In such
cases, the Court may order one party to
transfer an interest in real property located
in another venue to the other party as
part of equitable distribution. Therefore,
the rights and interests in real property
located outside of the county will still be