Dance Theatre of Harlem, Inc.
Everett Center for the Performing Arts
466 West 152nd Street
New York, NY 10031-1814
(212) 690-2800, (212) 690-8736 fax
www.dancetheatreofharlem.org
The taking of photographs and/or use of other recording equipment is strictly prohibited.
Program information provided by the cast and/or production company.
TICKETS: 813.229.STAR (7827) • STRAZCENTER.ORG 25
National Dance Project grant program.
After receiving her Juris Doctor from the
University of Dayton School of Law, Glass
became the Artist Representative for the
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company,
a company she performed with for three
years (DCDC2). She is a licensed attorney
in the State of New York and lives in
Harlem with her husband and daughter.
Board of Directors
Michael D. Armstrong, Chairman
Leslie Wims Morris, Vice-Chairman
Ackneil M. Muldrow, III, Vice-Chairman
Zandra Perry Ogbomo, Treasurer
Don M. Tellock, Esq., Secretary
Kendrick F. Ashton Jr.
Nancy Pforzheimer Aronson
Reverend Dr. Calvin O. Butts III
Kevin M. Cofsky
Isabel Kallman
Spencer Means
Jessye Norman
Asha Richards
Administrative Staff
Artistic Director . . . . . . .Virginia Johnson
Executive Director . . . . . . . . . Anna Glass
Director of Development . . Paola Muggia
Director,
Individual Giving . . . . . . Sharon Duncan
Marketing Manager . . Keyana K. Patterson
Grant Writer . . . . . . . . . . . . Sallie Sanders
Controller . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Nicole Frisina,
Wen Song, Your Part-Time Controller
Staff Accountant . . . . . . . . . . Mark Rowan
Accountant . . . . . . . . . . . . Melissa Filippi
HR Consultant . . . . . . . . . . . Hero Doucas,
Marsh & McLennan Agency
Assistant to the
Executive Director . . . . . Jordan Oldham
Building Operations
Manager . . . . . . . . . . . .Kenneth Thomas
Building / Maintenance . . Alberto Recinos,
Lillian Recinoas, Marco Recinos,
Altagraciá Tejeda, Ana Tejeda,
Janifer Tejeda
Front Desk . . . . . . . . . . LaShawn Wallace,
Matt Akins, Dara Bean, Kanika Brown,
Liz McAllister
Company Staff
Ballet Master . . . . . . . . . . . Keith Saunders
Ballet Master . . . . . . . . Kellye A. Saunders
Resident Choreographer . . Robert Garland
Interim General &
Company Manager . . . . .Melinda Bloom
Stage Manager . . . . . . . . . .Heather Olcott
Lighting Supervisor . . . . . . . . . Leo Janks
Wardrobe Supervisor . . . . . Katy Freeman
Booking Manager . . . . Edward Schoelwer
Physical Therapists . . . . . . Alison Deleget
& Joshua Honrado,
Harkness Center for Dance Injuries
Dance Theatre of Harlem School
Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robert Garland
Associate Director Lower/
Upper School . . . Augustus van Heerden
Associate Director,
Tendu Program . . . . . . . . . . Rachel Sekyi
Student Affairs
Officer . . . . . . .Karen Farnum-Williams
Community Programs
Arts Education and Outreach
Manager . . . . . . . Sophia Morris-Pittman
Program Associate . . . . . . . . Theara Ward
/www.dancetheatreofharlem.org
/STRAZCENTER.ORG