b. Inadequate remedy.
[…] Judicial Circuit, October 18, 2018) (entering temporary and preliminary injunction
enjoining public sale upon claimed lien upon showing of improper
stablekeeper’s lien amount, subject to bond by owner); Planned Parenthood
of Greater Orlando, Inc. v. MMB Props., 211 So. 3d 918, 924 (Fla.
2017) (“The purpose of a temporary injunction is to preserve the status
quo while final injunctive relief is sought”). Trainers should therefore be
wary of claiming a lien that is larger than permitted by the relevant law of
the state where the dispute arises.
Defendants are mistaken that F.S. § 713.31 does not apply to a stablekeeper’s
lien claimed pursuant to F.S. § 713.65. Defendants are wrong
because F.S. § 713.31(2)(b) expressly expands the scope of the liens
covered by the Fraudulent Lien Statute beyond Part I by including “or any
lien in any action in which the validity of the lien is an issue.” The entire
subsection (2)(b) thus reads:
The established tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutes be read
in pari materia. Doing so here leads to the logical and inevitable conclusion
that an action for a fraudulent lien under the Fraudulent Lien Statute, by its