ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Madison Malone of Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, continues to impress in both the Games and in collegiate competition.
2019 SUNSHINE STATE GAMES COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAM 47
2017
Angelica Ramirez, Archery, Melbourne
Brian Hickey, Track and Field, Tallahassee
2016
Briana Whitman, Synchronized Swimming,
Lakeland
Trevor McGovern, Swimming, Gainesville
2015
Jenn Figueroa, Rowing, Gainesville
Jaden Villalobos, Wrestling, Fort Lauderdale
2014
Graciana Wargo, Racquetball, Clearwater
Jamari Johnson, Track and Field, Tampa
2013
Jesse Price, Taekwondo, Tampa
Justin Herman, Fencing, Plantation
2012
Jessicah O’Rourke, Artistic Roller-skating,
St. Petersburg
Bill Kelly, Archery, Lakeland
2011
Carolyn Vasconcellos, Synchronized
Swimming, Palm Coast
Chris Follenius, Weightlifting, Gainesville
2010
Cece Williams, Swimming, Tallahassee
Matt Tamayo, Karate, Gainesville
2009
The Germain Family, Judo, Bartow
2008
Evelyn Dowling, West Palm Beach,
Synchronized Swimming
Luke Kendall, Winter Haven, Track & Field/
Swimming
2007
Jessica Randolph, Plantation, Swimming
Joe Shanahan, Casselberry, Track & Field
2006
Tim Gehret, Miami, Ultimate
Lady Superfriends Basketball Team,
Gadsden County
2005
Ryan Milmoe, Weightlifting, Fort
Lauderdale
Susan Pfahler, Racquetball, Neptune Beach
2004
Shane Simerly, Judo Niceville
Tyler Wolfe, Karate, Gainesville
2003
Samuel Valentin, Tampa, Boxing
Gertrude Zint, Edgewater, Rowing
2002
Anita Perkins, Track & Field, Belle Glade
(Summer Games)
Larry Parzynski, Canoe/Kayak, Cape Coral
(Summer Games)
Felecia Gostisbehere, Figure Skating,
Margate (Spring)
Andrew Stroud, Fencing, Safety Harbor
(Spring Games)
2001
Alina Syukova, Synch. Swimming,
Longwood (Summer)
Robert Wimberly, Wrestling, Fort
Lauderdale (Summer)
Melanie Vega-Borja, Judo, Wellington
(Spring Games)
Chad Schiferl, Mountain Bike, Criterium, St.
Pete (Spring)
2000
Amber Davis, Weightlifting, Chiefland
(Summer Games)
Alex Forbes, Swimming, Casselberry
(Summer Games)
Dusty Price, Figure Skating, Coral Springs
(Spring Games)
Catherine Leach, Sport Shooting, Orlando
(Spring Games)
Previous Athletes of the Year