2019 GAMES SCHEDULE
The 2019 Sunshine State Games Calendar of Events includes more than 35 events held in 21
Florida communities. For further schedule details, visit SunshineStateGames.com.
2019 SUNSHINE STATE GAMES COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAM 5
Schedule and locations subject to change.
February 2, 2019
Sunshine State Games Dominoes Championship
Tamarac Community Center, Tamarac, Florida
March 3, 2019
Sunshine State Games Karate | Katsu Championship
Exactech Arena, Gainesville, Florida
March 30-31, 2019
Sunshine State Games Soccer Championship
Florida State University Rec SportsPlex, Tallahassee, Florida
May 4, 2019
Sunshine State Games – AAU Volleyball Tournament
Orlando Sports Center, Orlando, Florida
May 12, 2019
Sunshine State Games Artistic Roller Skating
Championships
Semoran Skateway, Casselberry, Florida
May 17-19, 2019
Sunshine State Games Figure Skating Championships,
AdventHealth Ice Center, Wesley Chapel, Florida
May 17-19, 2019
Sunshine State Games – Spring Lacrosse Championship
Plantation Central Park & Pine Island Park, Plantation, Florida
May 18-19, 2019
Sunshine State Games Taekwondo Championships
Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School, Spring Hill, Florida
May 25-26, 2019
Sunshine State Games Basketball Championships
Alachua County, Florida
May 31-June 2, 2019
Sunshine State Games – Manatee-Sarasota County Festival
Manatee and Sarasota counties, Florida
Sports offered: Paddling Marathon, Paddling Sprint,
Olympic Weightlifting, Rowing
May 31-June 2, 2019
Sunshine State Games Ultimate Championships
Tampa SportsPlex, Tampa, Florida
June 1, 2019
Sunshine State Games Wrestling Championships
Keiser University Flagship Campus, West Palm Beach, Florida
June 6-9, 2019
Sunshine State Games Ice Hockey Championships
AdventHealth Ice Center, Wesley Chapel, Florida
June 7-9, 2019
Sunshine State Games–Alachua County Festival
Alachua County, Florida
Sports offered: Archery, Swimming
June 14-16, 2019
Sunshine State Games – Synchronized Swimming
Championships
Gandy Pool, Lakeland, Florida
June 15-16, 2019
Sunshine State Games Table Tennis Championships
Simpson Park Community Center, Lakeland, Florida
June 15-16, 2019
Sunshine State Games Fencing Championships
Legacy Park Multipurpose Center, Gainesville, Florida
June 15-16, 2019
Sunshine State Games Track & Field Championships
Sebastian River High School, Sebastian, Florida
June 15, 2019
Sunshine State Games Judo Championships
Congress Middle School, Boynton Beach, Florida
June 21-23, 2019
Sunshine State Games Water Polo Championships,
Coral Spring Aquatic Center, Coral Spring, Florida
Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, Pompano Beach, Florida
June 29, 2019
Sunshine State Games Powerlifting Championships
Morningside Recreation Complex, Clearwater, Florida
June 29-30, 2019
Sunshine State Games Badminton Championships
Shula’s Athletic Club, Miami Lakes, Florida
July 13, 2019
Sunshine State Games Baton Twirling Championships
Polk State College Gymnasium, Winter Haven, Florida
July 13-14, 2019
Sunshine State Games Flag Football Championships
Land O’ Lakes Recreational Complex, Land O’ Lakes, Florida
September 27-29, 2019
Sunshine State Games – International Beach Games
Sheraton Sand Key, Clearwater, Florida
Sports offered: Beach Powerlifting, Beach Tennis, Beach
Volleyball, Beach Weight Throw, Highland Games
September-November 2019
Sunshine State Games Sport Shooting Festivals
Chuluota Sportsmen’s Club, Hernando Sportsman’s Club,
Seminole County Gun & Archery Club, Skyway Trap & Skeet
Club, Volusia Hunt & Gun Club, Wyoming Antelope Club
November 2-3, 2019
Sunshine State Games Lacrosse Fall Classic
Location TBD
/SunshineStateGames.com