Continued in the November/December Issue.
[…] trainers from the categories of permissible lien charges and
service providers. There is no Florida statute providing a
horse trainer a claim of lien for training services. Florida’s
stablekeepers’ statute is different than certain other state
laws, such as West Virginia, Maryland and Missouri, which
specifically include “training.”
Reading other Florida statutes on the topic leads to the
reasonable conclusion the Florida legislature specifically
declined to include “training” expenses into a second lien
statute on the subject. Specifically, F.S. § 713.66, which
applies specifically to racehorses, polo ponies and dogs,
allows a non-possessory lien only to those who “furnish
corn, oats, hay, grain or other feed or feedstuffs or straw or
bedding material” for the cost thereof. As well, the Florida
Legislature has provided an express remedy to veterinary
professionals for the professional services veterinarians supply
to horses.
The point is that while providing feed providers and veterinarians