2 0 1 7 F L O R I D A S E N I O R G A M E S C O M M E M O R A T I V E P R O G R A M
T R A C K & F I E L D
SCHEDULE
Start times are estimated and events will be contested as a rolling schedule.
3 8
2016 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Michelle Allen, Fleming Island (2)
Jim Askew, Stuart
Rodney Atherton, Tallahassee (4)
Mary Atienza, The Villages (4)
Frederick Atterbury, Winter Park
Jane Barnes, Raleigh, N.C. (2)
Lionel Bonck, Lake Mary
John Bourn, Woodson, Ill.
Rudy Briscoe, Kissimmee
N.Z. Bryant, Orchard Lake, Mich.
Linda Carty-Dumitrescu, North Bay
Village
Madelaine Cazel, The Villages (5)
Denise Chambers, Lakewood Ranch
Lesley Chaplin, Atlanta, Ga. (2)
David Chase, Lecanto (3)
Mary Clark, Effingham, Ill.
Janis Coleman, San Antonio, Texas
Susan Cooke, Odessa
Kathleen Crowley, Holiday
John Curtis, Abingdon, Md.
Leith Daley, Barbados
Frank Davis, Rock Falls, Ill.
Clayton Dennis, Little Compton,R.I.
Gina M. Devecchis, Cranston, R.I.
Howard Dewey, Saint Simons Island,
Ga.
Thomas Douglas, Winter Haven
Stan Edelson, Sarasota
Essie Faria, North Miami (8)
Mark Flynn, Santa Rosa Beach
Krista Francis-Raymah, Trinidad and
Tobago (2)
Jim Glendon, Fort Myers
Loren Goodwin, Louisville, Ky.
Agnes Green, Belleair (2)
Matt Guild, Bellows Falls, Vt.
Brian Hankerson, Hollywood (5)
Arlene Hanson, The Villages
John J. Harbulak, Sarasota (2)
Julia Haynes, York, Pa. (3)
Edward Hearn, Wilmington, N.C. (2)
Lester Herbert, Trinidad and Tobago
Susan B. Hill, New Smyrna Beach
James Hodges, Monroe, Ga.
Ridley Holder, Stone Mountain, Ga. (2)
Cook Holliday, Monroe, Ga.
Lawrence Horine, Boone, N.C. (3)
Lucila Huerta, Miami Beach
John Hurd, Navarre (3)
Phillip Jones, Hendersonville, Tenn.
Ellen Jaffe Jones, Holmes Beach (2)
Ted Kalaidi, Jupiter
John Kelly, Boise, Idaho
James Kenney, White Plains, N.Y.
Bill Kinahan, Redding (2)
Steve Kollars, Salem, Ore.
Danuta Kubelik, Crystal River (6)
Winston Laing, Snellville, Ga.
Derek Larner, Georgetown, Ky.
Rod Lehman, Oak Hill (2)
Rodney Letchworth, Tallahassee (2)
Robert Lida, Wichita, Kan. (3)
Richard Lowery, Spring Hill
Linda Lowery, Smyrna, Ga. (2)
Barbara Lukens, The Villages (3)
John Marini, Oviedo
Ron McConnell, Vergennes, Vt.
Norman McPherson, Palm Bay (3)
Misako Meeker, Gulf Breeze
Norman Meeker, Gulf Breeze
Donald Miller, Brandon (3)
Richard John Mintken, The Villages
Martha Moore, The Villages (3)
Willliam Morrell, Lakeland
Judy Mowery, Lady Lake (3)
Joe Myers, White Pine, Tenn. (2)
Barry Nichols, Rocheport, Mo.
Thomas Nielsen, East Brunswick, N.J.
Richard Noble, Greensboro, N.C.
Ziggy Pakiet, Naples
Peggy Peck, The Villages (7)
Buzz Porter, Ormond Beach (2)
Charlene Kemp Queener, Fairlawn,
Ohio
James Ragon, Beverly Hills
David Rider, Englewood (3)
Naomi Robertson, Macon, Ga. (3)
George Roudebush, Chardon, Ohio
James Sauers, Dacula, Ga.
David Schmanski, Goodlettsville,
Tenn. (3)
Sandy Scott, Seminole
Hal Sheakley, Irvine, Calif.
Elmo Shropshire, Novato, Calif.
Dan Siler, Cincinnati, Ohio
Stuart Spangenberg, Melbourne
Sanford Stoddard, Candler, N.C.
Tim Sullivan, Fort Walton Beach
Becky Tallman, York, Pa.
Erma Thornhill, St. Michael, Barbados
Timothy Treon, Hanahan, S.C. (2)
Avis Vaught, The Villages
Roger Vergin, Ft. Myers (4)
Wilhelmenia Watson, Mt. Dora
Robert Whilden, Houston, Texas
Tanya Whitney, Sorrento
Tom Wilson, Saint Johns
SPORT DIRECTOR
Tony Tussing, DeLand, 10th year
(Since 2008)
DATES
Saturday, December 9 –
Sunday, December 10
SITES
Dunedin High School
1651 Pinehurst Road
Dunedin, FL 34698
Saturday, December 9 – Field Events
7:30 a.m. ........ Athlete Check-in Open
7:30 a.m. ........ Implement Weigh-in
8 a.m. ............. Long Jump and Shot Put
10 a.m. ........... High Jump
12 p.m. ........... Javelin
1 p.m. ............. Discus and Triple Jump
2 p.m. ............. Pole Vault
Sunday, December 10 – Running Events
8:30 a.m. ........ Athlete Check-in Open
9:15 a.m. ........ 1500-meter Race Walk
9:45 a.m. ........ 50-meter
10:15 a.m. ..... 800-meter
10:45 a.m.. ..... 100-meter
11:30 a.m. ...... 400-meter
12:15 p.m. ...... 1500-meter
12:15 p.m. ...... On-site Registration for
relays closes
1 p.m. ............. 200-meter
Relays to follow immediately after the 200.