Library
223 Douglas Avenue
(727) 298-3080
Phyllis Gorshe, Library Director
Mon, Tues, Wed 9:30 am - 8 pm
Thurs & Fri 9:30 am - 6 pm
Saturday 9:30 am - 5 pm
Sunday 1 pm - 5 pm
Materials & Resources
Books, Magazines, Movies & eBooks
Computer Lab & Internet
Library Tours & School Visits
Meeting Rooms & Study Rooms
Volunteer Opportunities (Teens & Adults)
Library Cards
A property owner or individual whose
primary residence is in one of the member
cities* or in the unincorporated areas of
Pinellas County is entitled to a free library
card with a photo ID and proof of residency.
*Belleair, Belleair Beach, Belleair Bluffs, Indian Shores,
Kenneth City and South Pasadena are not members
of the Pinellas Public Library Cooperative. (PPLC)
Residents of these cities will be charged a $100 fee per
year. Some cities will refund all or part of this fee.
Program Fees
Library programs are free, open to the
public and sponsored by The Dunedin
Friends of the Library. Registration may
be required for certain programs.
Memorial Bricks
Bricks may be ordered in honor of a loved
one and placed in the Library Reading
Garden. Forms available at the Library.
Youth, Teens & Family
Story Times
Join us for fun stories, songs, fingerplays and
literature based movie clip.
Baby & Me (newborn-18mo) Mon 10 am
Toddler Time (18mo-3yrs) Wed 10:30 am
Preschool (3-5yrs) Thur 10:30 am
Monthly Programs (no registration required)
Drop In Tech (ages 8-18)
1st Monday / month 5 pm
Lego Club (ages 5-12)
1st Tuesday / month 6 pm
Teen Art (teens)
4th Tuesday / month 6 pm
Crafternoon (all ages)
2nd & 4th Wednesday 3:30 pm
Minecraft & More (ages 5-12)
3rd Wednesday / month 4 pm
Amazing Afternoon Storytime
2nd Thursday / month 3 pm
Kids 4 Kids (ages 6-12)
3rd Thursday / month 4 pm
Saturday Stories (families)
4th Saturday / month 11 am
Specials (* = registration required)
Spheres Bubbles! - magical fun w/ Blaise
Monday January 6 6 pm
*Teen Bubble Wrap Party
Monday January 27 6 pm
Candy Heart Bingo - bring your family
Saturday February 8 11 am
*Teen Allergy Free Valentine’s Day
Monday February 10 6 pm
*Heart Cake Decorating Fun - bring your family
Tuesday February 11 6 pm
Teens First Car Before and After
Monday February 24 6 pm
*Teen Cricut Program (ages 8-12)
Monday March 9 6 pm
*Family Fun Night Lucky Leprechauns
Tuesday March 17 6 pm
Farmer Minor & Daisy the Pig!
Saturday March 21 10:30 am
*Teen Travel Program
Monday March 23 6 pm
Springo Bingo
Saturday April 4 11 am
*Teen Candles
Monday April 20 6 pm
Youth, Teens & Family (cont’d)
Specials (* = registration required)
*Family Fun Night - Trolls Canvas Painting Party
Tuesday April 21 6 pm
*Family Fun Night - Clay Creations Class
Tuesday May 19 6 pm
Adults
Medicare Counseling
Provided by The Florida Department of Elder Affairs
SHINE Agency. Appointment required for counseling.
Wednesdays 10 am - 1 pm
2nd Tuesday of the month 4:30 - 7:30 pm
Weekly & Monthly Programs
Casual Scrabble Club
1st & 3rd Monday of the month 6 - 7:45 pm
Chess Club Mondays 2 - 5 pm
Tuesdays 5 - 7:30 pm
Children’s Scribes’ Group
1st Wednesday of the month 10 am
Contemporary Book Discussion Group
4th Tuesday of the month 7 pm
Conversation Club - Learn to speak English
Wednesdays 5:45 - 7:30 pm
Dunedin Writer’s Group
Fridays 9:30 am
Films (popcorn & lemonade provided on 1st Tuesday)
Tuesdays 2 pm
Genealogy Assistance
Thursdays 1 - 3 pm
Socrates Café
1st Saturday of the month 10 am - Noon
Tech Classes
Tuesdays & Thursdays 11 am
Tech Time
Thursdays (by appointment only) 2 - 4 pm
Specials (* = registration required)
St. Petersburg Saxophone Quartet
Sunday January 5 2 pm
*Tampa Ukulele Society - Beginner Workshop
Wednesday January 8 6:30 pm
Time to Get Organized - w/ Dani Brahm
Wednesday January 15 6 pm
*Tampa Ukulele Society - Advanced Beginner
Wednesday January 22 6:30 pm
Great Decisions - Climate Change & The Global Order
Wednesday February 5 10 am
*Antique Road Show - What’s It Worth
Wednesday February 5 5 pm
Sons of the American Revolution - “1776”
Saturday February 8 2 pm
223 Douglas 36 * = Requires registration through the Dunedin Public Library