Legalization of
[…] Same Sex Marriages
By K. Dean Kantaras and Jennifer H. Cavill
UNTIL JUNE, 2015, SAME SEX
marriages were legal in some states,
but not all. Additionally, not every
state would recognize a same sex marriage
that was lawfully entered into in another
jurisdiction. Florida is one of them. In fact,
the Florida Constitution, Article I, Section
27 states: “Marriage defined.—Inasmuch as
marriage is the legal union of only one man
and one woman as husband and wife, no
other legal union that is treated as marriage
or the substantial equivalent thereof shall
be valid or recognized.” Furthermore,
§741.212, Florida Statutes holds, in part,
“(1) Marriages between persons of the
same sex entered into in any jurisdiction,
whether within or outside the State of
Florida, the United States, or any other
jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or
any other place or location, or relationships
between persons of the same sex which are
treated as marriages in any jurisdiction,
whether within or outside the State of
Florida, the United States, or any other
jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign,
or any other place or location, are not
recognized for any purpose in this state.”
Consequently, until recently, Florida did
not recognize same sex marriages, even if
they were entered into in a jurisdiction in
which same sex marriages are legal, and
Florida would not permit any issuance
of marriage licenses to same sex couples.
However, in 2014, the case of Brenner
v.