Divor ce and
[…] L A W
Divor ce and
Private Schoo l Tuition
By K. Dean Kantaras and Jennifer H. Cavill
THE AMOUNT OF CHILD SUPPORT
awarded in any case is governed by
Florida Statute §61.30, based upon
both parties’ incomes and the number of
overnights each parent has with the child,
among other things. Often included in the
child support guidelines are expenses for
child care and the child’s out-of-pocket
medical expenses. The Court may also
include private school tuition as an expense
in the child support guidelines. “Section
61.30(11)(a)(11) provides that the court can
also make “any other adjustment that
is needed to achieve an equitable result
which may include, but not be limited to a
reasonable and necessary existing expense
or debt.” Courts have long held that private
school tuition may be awarded as part of
child support if private schooling is part of
the family’s customary standard of living.
Gilroy v. Gilroy, -- So.3d –(Fla. 2nd DCA
April 29, 2015.)
However, a parent cannot be required