SPECIAL ADVERTISING SECTION
FLORIDA 2019 / TAMPA BAY AREA
RISING STARS
THE LIST
BY PRIMARY AREA
OF PRACTICE
RED
Only attorneys who data verified with Super Lawyers for the
current year are included on this list. All current selections
are reflected on superlawyers.com profiles.
ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
Clay, Amanda Ellen “Mandi”, Three Thirteen Law,
Tampa
APPELLATE
Asfar, Richard N. (Ric), Cotney Construction Law,
Tampa
Chidnese, Patrick M., Holland & Knight, Tampa
Demps, Cornelius, Smoak Chistolini & Barnett,
Tampa
Eagleton, Joseph T., Brannock & Humphries, Tampa
Fernald, Courtney L., Englander Fischer,
St. Petersburg
Jones, Jennifer E., McIntyre Thanasides Bringgold
Elliott Grimaldi Guito & Matthews, Tampa
Krukar, Jared, DPW Legal, Tampa
Labbee, Michael, Smolker Bartlett Loeb Hinds &
Thompson, Tampa
Lyman, Chance, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney,
Tampa
McLemore, DeeAnn J., Banker Lopez Gassler,
St. Petersburg
Scott, Latasha C., Lord Scott, Tampa
Seider, Thomas J., Brannock & Humphries, Tampa
Ziegler, Nicole, Emerson Straw, St. Petersburg
BANKING
Elmore Drew, Ashley M., Elmore Drew,
St. Petersburg
BANKRUPTCY: BUSINESS
DiSanto, Kathleen L., Bush Ross, Tampa,
813-224-9255 Pg. S-8
Friedman, Michael A., Genovese Joblove & Battista,
Tampa
Hale, Matthew B., Stichter Riedel Blain & Postler,
Tampa, 813-229-0144
Hooi, Michael J., Stichter Riedel Blain & Postler,
Tampa, 813-229-0144
Leonard, Rhys P., Trenam Law, Tampa
Lieb, Stephanie C., Trenam Law, Tampa
Meenach Decker, Renee, Bleakley Bavol Denman &
Grace, Tampa
Murray, Megan, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney,
Tampa
Reinert, Ryan C., Shutts & Bowen, Tampa
Robens, Mark F., Stichter Riedel Blain & Postler,
Tampa, 813-229-0144
Santos, R. Travis, Hill Ward Henderson, Tampa
Stricker, Lauren L., Shutts & Bowen, Tampa
Traub, Seth, Shumaker Loop & Kendrick, Tampa
BANKRUPTCY: CONSUMER
Cole, III, Richard J., Cole & Cole Law, Sarasota
Labbee, Laura B., Bush Ross, Tampa, 813-224-9255
Pg. S-8
Palma, Alexis M., Palma Law Group, Clearwater
Roberts, Kelly K., Roberts Law, Sarasota
BUSINESS LITIGATION
Arendall, Jr., Dennis Michael, Zinzow Law, Trinity
Bagge, Stephen J., Stephen J. Bagge, Tampa
Bassett, Heidi J., The Bassett Law Firm, Tampa
Blanco, Carolina, Hill Ward Henderson, Tampa
Brej, Caroleen B., Bentley & Bruning, Sarasota
Causey, Patrick M., Trenam Law, St. Petersburg
Chapman, Robert, Sivyer Barlow & Watson, Tampa
Costello, Shane T., Hill Ward Henderson, Tampa
Craig, Sadie R., Akerman, Tampa
Decort, Christopher L., Johnson & Cassidy, Tampa,
813-699-4861
CHRISTOPHER L. DECORT
JOHNSON & CASSIDY, P.A.
www.jclaw.com
Dell, Joshua R., Matthews Eastmoore, Sarasota
Delrahim, David, Englander Fischer, St. Petersburg
Diaz, Danielle M., Greenberg Traurig, Tampa
Dicks, II, John L., Akerman, Tampa
DiPaolo, Catherine M., Trenam Law, Tampa
Dominko, Przemyslaw L., Hutton & Dominko,
Sarasota
Doucette, Allison, Smolker Bartlett Loeb Hinds &
Thompson, Tampa
Duarte, Ricardo, The Duarte Firm, Tampa
Feather, Scott D., Carlton Fields, Tampa
Foster, Zac, Quarles & Brady, Tampa
Francis, Matthew S., Fergeson Skipper, Sarasota
Garding, Timothy C., Shumaker Loop & Kendrick,
Tampa
Gaset, John, Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel,
Tampa
Ghekas, Andrew J., Anthony & Partners, Tampa
Glausier, Charles Evans, Glausier Knight, Tampa
Good, Margaret Rowell, Matthews Eastmoore,
Sarasota
Goodrich, Brian, Bentley & Bruning, Sarasota
Griffin, Melanie S., Dean Mead, Tampa
Harris, Rebecca M., Adams and Reese, Tampa
Harrison, Chelsea C., Adams and Reese, Tampa
Heller, Sam, Heller Law, St. Petersburg
Hightower, Jr., John R., JRH Law, Temple Terrace
Holder, Andrea K., Rocke McLean & Sbar, Tampa
Kison, Amanda R., Bentley & Bruning, Sarasota
Kranz, Alissa A., Lieser Skaff Alexander, Tampa
Lazenby, William G., Ellison Lazenby, St. Petersburg
Lee, HakSoo S., Lee Law Group, Tampa
Leonard, Anne C., Trenam Law, Tampa
Liposky, Yesica, Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel,
Tampa
Lopez, Lindsay Patrick, Trenam Law, Tampa
Margolin, Jason, Akerman, Tampa
McBride, William “Bert”, Trenam Law, Tampa
McDonough, J. Kirby, Spencer Fane, Tampa
Meehan, Keith, Morgan & Morgan, Tampa
Miller, Colleen, Quarles & Brady, Tampa
Miller, Jordan, Mills Paskert Divers, Tampa
Murphy, Melissa B., Freeborn & Peters, Tampa
Oguntoye, Victoria, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney,
Tampa
O’Malley, Drew P., Quarles & Brady, Tampa
Palermo, Anthony, Holland & Knight, Tampa
Philipson, Jon M., Thomas & LoCicero, Tampa
Picone, Joseph H., Greenberg Traurig, Tampa
Raiford, Anitra F., Shook Hardy & Bacon, Tampa
Ruoff, Kelly, Trenam Law, St. Petersburg
Sellars, Nicholas L., Peterson & Myers, Lakeland
Serrano, Meghan O’Neill, Shumaker Loop &
Kendrick, Sarasota
Shenhav, Ella, Shutts & Bowen, Tampa
Simmons, Tori, Hill Ward Henderson, Tampa
Stines, Robert, Freeborn & Peters, Tampa
Szematowicz, Caitlin C., Battaglia Ross Dicus &
McQuaid, St. Petersburg
Vaughn, Matthew J., Peterson & Myers, Lakeland
Webb, Joshua C., Hill Ward Henderson, Tampa
Willis, Brian C., Shumaker Loop & Kendrick, Tampa
Willis, Ciara C., Bush Ross, Tampa, 813-224-9255
Pg. S-8
Zuroweste, Zackary T., Persante Zuroweste,
Clearwater
BUSINESS/CORPORATE
Ayure, Haley R., Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney,
Tampa
Etlinger, Daniel, Jennis Law Firm, Tampa
Ford, Andrew F., Ford & Ford, St. Petersburg,
727-894-2907 Pg. S-25
McPheeters, James-Allen, Williams Parker Harrison
Dietz & Getzen, Sarasota
Peluso, Katie, Holland & Knight, Tampa
Ridley, Libby, Bush Ross, Tampa, 813-224-9255
Pg. S-8
S-20 SUPERLAWYERS.COM
58 TAMPA BAY MAGAZINE | JULY/AUGUST 2019 ATTORNEYS SELECTED TO RISING STARS WERE CHOSEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS ON PAGE S-2.