DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
[…] L AW
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
INJUNCTIONS
By K. Dean Kantaras and Jennifer H. Cavill
THERE ARE DIFFERENT TYPES OF
injunctions for protection that can
be sought in Florida, including
injunctions against dating violence,
sexual violence, repeat violence, and
domestic violence. This article specifically
addresses domestic violence. Florida
Statute §741.28 defines domestic violence
as “any assault, aggravated assault,
battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault,
sexual battery, stalking, aggravated
stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment,
or any criminal offense resulting in
physical injury or death of one family or
household member by another family or
household member.” If the Petitioner and
Respondent are either not related or did
not live together as if they were a family,
then a DVI is not the appropriate injunction
for protection.
The petition for a domestic violence
injunction “DVI” may be obtained, filled
out, and filed at the courthouse in the