19-La Catrina Quartet
Violinists Daniel Vega Albela and Roberta
Arruda, violist Jorge Martínez Ríos, and
cellist Jorge Espinoza will perform in the
Marley Room at the Museum of Fine Arts
in St. Petersburg, (727) 896-2667.
22-3 Doors Down and Seether
These two rock bands will perform at Ruth
Eckerd Hall in Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
24-Rob Thomas This former lead singer
for Matchbox Twenty will perform at Ruth
Eckerd Hall in Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
24-Summer Fantasy More than 200
pre-professional ballet students from
around the world will perform classical
and contemporary pieces at the Patel
Conservatory at the Straz Center in Tampa,
(813) 229-STAR (7827).
25-An Evening With Kenny “Babyface”
Edmonds This award-winning
singer/songwriter and producer, known
as a smooth R&B crooner, will be at
The Mahaffey Theater in St. Petersburg,
(727) 893-7832.
28-Idina Menzel World Tour
This Broadway superstar will include
classic pop, musical theatre favorites and
her own music at Ruth Eckerd Hall in
Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
29-Nate Najar, Stacey Kent
& Jim Tomlinson These three great jazz
musicians will perform together at the
Palladium Theater in St. Petersburg,
(727) 822-3590.
30-Fifth Harmony This all-female pop
music group will make a stop on their
Reflection – The Summer Tour at Ruth Eckerd
Hall in Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
31-Counting Crows This dynamic rock
band will be at Ruth Eckerd Hall in
Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
AUGUST
1 thru Dec 1-”This Light of Ours:
Activist Photographers of the Civil
Rights Movement” This historical
exhibition, with an Opening Reception on
August 1st, will be at the Florida Holocaust
Museum in St. Petersburg, (727) 820-0100.
2-Brass Roots Trio French horn player
Douglas Lundeen, trumpeter Travis Heath,
and pianist Rosetta Senkus Bacon will perform
in the Marly Room at the Museum of Fine
Arts in St. Petersburg, (727) 896-2667.
5-Floetry Soul divas Marsha Ambrosius
and Natalie Stewart will “perform poetry”
at the Straz Center in Tampa,
(813) 229-STAR (7827).
6-Whitesnake This legendary rock and
roll band will be at Ruth Eckerd Hall in
Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
7-Rod MacDonald American folk singer
and composer, MacDonald will perform at
the Heritage Museum in Tarpon Springs,
(727) 942-5605.
7-Jorma Kaukonen
This blues singer and
guitarist will be at the
Capitol Theatre in
Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
7 thru 30-Sylvia
A. R. Gurney’s play about a
dog, the couple who adopts
her and the comedy that
results will be performed at
Stageworks Theatre in
Tampa, (813) 374-2416.
8-Chris Hardwick
This “nerd-culture” TV
personality, musician, actor
and stand-up comedian
will be at the Straz Center
in Tampa, (813) 229-STAR
(7827).
8-Sinbad
Ranked by Comedy
Central as one of the
top 100 standup
comedians of all time,
Sinbad will perform at the
Capitol Theatre in Clearwater,
(727) 791-7400.
9-Jill Scott
This recording artist,
best-selling poet and actress will bring
her jazz, hip hop and spoken word at
The Mahaffey Theater in St. Petersburg,
(727) 893-7832.
13-”Weird Al” Yankovic
The biggest-selling comedy artist of all time,
“Weird Al” will perform at Ruth Eckerd
Hall in Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
14-16-Boeing-Boeing
French playwright Marc Camoletti’s
comedy will be performed at the Tarpon
Springs Cultural Center,
(727) 942-5605.
15-Hippiefest
Enjoy this nostalgic evening, featuring The
Family Stone, Rick Derringer, Mitch Ryder
& The Detroit Wheels and Badfinger with
Joey Molland at Ruth Eckerd Hall in
Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
15 thru 24-Art and
Framing Expo Week
This five-day event will feature paintings,
mixed media on wood, paper and clay,
along with limited edition prints at Syd
Entel Galleries & Susan Benjamin Glass Etc.
in Safety Harbor, (727) 725-1808.
16-Stephen Prutsman
One of the most innovative musicians of his
generation, this pianist, composer and
arranger will perform in the Marly Room at
the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg,
(727) 896-2667.
19-Rickie Lee Jones
This singer-songwriter will bring her mixed
bag of jazz and rock to the Capitol Theatre
in Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
▲ “Five Decades of Photography” will include this
Timothy O’Sullivan photo at the Museum of Fine Arts in
St. Petersburg through October 4th. Timothy O’Sullivan,
(American, born Ireland, 1840-1882) Shoshone Falls, Snake River,
Idaho (1874) Albumen print: Gift of Dr. Robert and Chitranee Drapkin
20-Sherrill Milnes
Master Class - Observe a Master
Enjoy a “behind the scenes” look at how
this legendary baritone and artistic leader of
VOICExperience turns good singers into
great singers in this master class at the
Heritage Museum in Tarpon Springs,
(727) 942-5605.
22-Alice Ryley,
a Savannah Ghost Story
In an exclusive preview prior to the world
premiere, take a musical journey through
the history of Savannah and experience a
true ghost story in this 50-minute opera at
the Heritage Museum in Tarpon Springs,
(727) 937-0686.
22-Monday Monday:
Flashback to the ‘60s This group will
include the smash hits of the ‘60s, including
many from The Mamas and the Papas; The
Fifth Dimension; The Byrds; Crosby, Stills,
Nash and Young; the Beatles and others, at
the Palladium in St. Petersburg,
(727) 822-3590.
23-YES & Toto
These world-renowned artists will join
forces for an evening of classic rock at Ruth
Eckerd Hall in Clearwater, (727) 791-7400.
29-Patton Oswalt
Standup comedian, actor, writer and star of
the popular sitcom King of Queens, Oswalt
will perform at the Straz Center in Tampa,
(813) 229-STAR (7827).
30-Pulse Chamber Music
This talented trio of pianist Marina
Radiushina, clarinetist Margaret Donaghue
Flavin and violinist/violist Scott Flavin will
perform in the Marly Room at the Museum
of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg,
(727) 896-2667.
28 TAMPA BAY MAGAZINE JULY/AUGUST 2015